bAwear Score
Home
Pricing
← All case studies
Case study Education Textile curriculum

How Saxion Brought Real-World Textile LCA Into the Classroom with bAwear Score

Saxion University of Applied Sciences teaches textile students the skills they need for a rapidly changing industry. bAwear Score is integrated directly into Saxion's textile curriculum, giving students hands-on experience with the same kind of LCA tool used across the industry.

Saxion Hogeschool
Client Saxion University of Applied Sciences Textile curriculum, courses and workshops
Summary
Client
Saxion University of Applied Sciences
Use
bAwear Score integrated directly into the textile curriculum
Format
Regular courses, hands-on training sessions and workshops
Support
Ongoing online guidance on calculations, tool usage and research applications
Introduction
Saxion Hogeschool

An industry LCA tool inside the textile curriculum

Saxion University of Applied Sciences teaches textile students the skills they need for a rapidly changing industry. bAwear Score is integrated directly into Saxion's textile curriculum, giving students hands-on experience with the same kind of LCA tool used across the industry.

Challenge

Teaching LCA without oversimplifying it

In textile education, one challenge kept coming back: how do you teach sustainability in a way that is practical, accurate and engaging, without overwhelming students or staff? Saxion faced a shortage of tools for teaching LCA and engaging students in textile sustainability.

Saxion faced a shortage of tools for teaching LCA and engaging students in textile sustainability.
LCA is essential, but it is often too abstract.
The underlying data is scattered, and the available tools are complex.
As a result, teachers were sometimes forced to simplify key concepts, even where the industry demanded the opposite.
Solution

LCA-Based Impact Measurement with bAwear Score

That is where the partnership between Saxion and bAwear made the difference. bAwear Score is a user-friendly impact calculation tool, tailored specifically for the textile industry. By integrating it directly into the textile curriculum, Saxion students work with an easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible. They analyse real garments, materials and production setups, and see the footprint behind each design or sourcing choice directly. Sustainability stops being conceptual and becomes something students can explore, question and apply.

Implementation
Select a step to see what it covers.
1 Integrated into the curriculum
By integrating bAwear Score directly into the textile curriculum, Saxion students work with an easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible.
2 Used across regular courses
Within the curriculum, bAwear Score is used across regular courses as well as in dedicated hands-on training sessions and workshops.
3 Repeated, applied exposure
Students get repeated, applied exposure to the tool rather than a single one-off exercise. They analyse real garments, materials and production setups, and see the footprint behind each design or sourcing choice directly.
4 Ongoing guidance from bAwear
bAwear provides ongoing online guidance on calculations, tool usage and research applications. Teachers no longer have to translate LCA concepts themselves and can instead focus on coaching students, knowing the technical foundation is solid.
Integrated into the curriculum
By integrating bAwear Score directly into the textile curriculum, Saxion students work with an easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible.
Results

Sustainability that students can explore, question and apply

Together, this created a future-proof curriculum built around three outcomes: making sustainability practical, empowering educators, and preparing future textile changemakers.

Before and after
Drag the handle to compare teaching LCA before and after the integration of bAwear Score.
With bAwear Score
  • ToolAn easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible
  • StudentsAnalyse real garments, materials and production setups
  • TeachersFocus on coaching students, knowing the technical foundation is solid
Before
  • ToolsA shortage of tools for teaching LCA
  • DataLCA too abstract, underlying data scattered, tools complex
  • TeachingTeachers sometimes forced to simplify key concepts
‹›
Before. A shortage of tools for teaching LCA. LCA too abstract, underlying data scattered, tools complex. Teachers sometimes forced to simplify key concepts.
With bAwear Score. An easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible. Students analyse real garments, materials and production setups. Teachers focus on coaching students, knowing the technical foundation is solid.
Outcomes
Showing 5 of 5 outcomes.
01 Learning
Improved learning
A stronger understanding of LCA, textile supply chain impact and practical, hands-on skills.
02 Engagement
Increased engagement
Hands-on work with a real, industry-grade tool increased student interest, rather than leaving sustainability as a purely theoretical subject.
03 Learning
Immediate relevance
Students gain an instant understanding of how their design and sourcing choices influence environmental impact.
04 Careers
Industry-ready skills
Students have used bAwear Score during internships, carrying that practical knowledge directly into industry applications.
05 Educators
Less complexity for educators
Teachers can focus on coaching students rather than translating LCA concepts themselves.

For educators and researchers, the collaboration reduces complexity, increases quality, and brings industry relevance straight into the classroom. For students, it builds confidence, competence, and an immediate understanding of how their choices influence environmental impact.

Testimonial
JH
Jan-Chris Hullegie Project Leader Sustainability at Saxion
“

"During the course program our students are exposed to real-life tools such as bAwear to prepare them for the new digital clothing industry."

Jan-Chris Hullegie, Project Leader Sustainability at Saxion

"During the course program our students are exposed to real-life tools such as bAwear to prepare them for the new digital clothing industry."

Jan-Chris Hullegie, Project Leader Sustainability at Saxion

"Users, including students, have many questions, from basic textile topics to how they can lower the impact of a product. Our tool helps them find these answers quickly and reliably."

Anton Luiken, Co-founder at bAwear
Final Thoughts

From industry tool
to classroom practice

Saxion's work with bAwear showed how an LCA tool built for industry can translate directly into the classroom. It made sustainability practical rather than abstract, empowered educators to spend their time coaching instead of translating technical concepts, and helped prepare the next generation of textile changemakers for the new digital clothing industry.

Bring textile LCA
into your classroom

bAwear Score is a user-friendly impact calculation tool, tailored specifically for the textile industry, with ongoing online guidance on calculations, tool usage and research applications.

Source of all client content: Saxion case study, September 2026. Quick Score results are indicative. bAwear Score. LCA-based impact measurement for textiles. bawear-score.com
bAwear Score {{ navLinks }}
Language
Log in Book a demo Start for free
{{ sec.title }}
{{ it.l }}
Language
Start for free Log in
{{ ck.title }}

{{ ck.text }} {{ ck.link }}

Book a demo
30 minutes, your products, our team
{{ leadMsg }}
← All case studies
Draft. Student quote still to be collected, and content pending Saxion approval before publication.
Case study Education Textile curriculum

How Saxion Brought Real-World Textile LCA Into the Classroom with bAwear Score

Saxion University of Applied Sciences teaches textile students the skills they need for a rapidly changing industry. bAwear Score is integrated directly into Saxion's textile curriculum, giving students hands-on experience with the same kind of LCA tool used across the industry.

Saxion Hogeschool
Client Saxion University of Applied Sciences Textile curriculum, courses and workshops
Summary
{{ g.label }}
{{ g.value }}
Introduction
Saxion Hogeschool

An industry LCA tool inside the textile curriculum

Saxion University of Applied Sciences teaches textile students the skills they need for a rapidly changing industry. bAwear Score is integrated directly into Saxion's textile curriculum, giving students hands-on experience with the same kind of LCA tool used across the industry.

Challenge

Teaching LCA without oversimplifying it

In textile education, one challenge kept coming back: how do you teach sustainability in a way that is practical, accurate and engaging, without overwhelming students or staff? Saxion faced a shortage of tools for teaching LCA and engaging students in textile sustainability.

{{ o.text }}
Solution

LCA-Based Impact Measurement with bAwear Score

That is where the partnership between Saxion and bAwear made the difference. bAwear Score is a user-friendly impact calculation tool, tailored specifically for the textile industry. By integrating it directly into the textile curriculum, Saxion students work with an easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible. They analyse real garments, materials and production setups, and see the footprint behind each design or sourcing choice directly. Sustainability stops being conceptual and becomes something students can explore, question and apply.

Implementation
Select a step to see what it covers.
{{ f.n }} {{ f.title }}
{{ f.text }}
{{ sax_flowActiveTitle }}
{{ sax_flowActiveText }}
Results

Sustainability that students can explore, question and apply

Together, this created a future-proof curriculum built around three outcomes: making sustainability practical, empowering educators, and preparing future textile changemakers.

Before and after
Drag the handle to compare teaching LCA before and after the integration of bAwear Score.
With bAwear Score
  • ToolAn easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible
  • StudentsAnalyse real garments, materials and production setups
  • TeachersFocus on coaching students, knowing the technical foundation is solid
Before
  • ToolsA shortage of tools for teaching LCA
  • DataLCA too abstract, underlying data scattered, tools complex
  • TeachingTeachers sometimes forced to simplify key concepts
‹›
Before. A shortage of tools for teaching LCA. LCA too abstract, underlying data scattered, tools complex. Teachers sometimes forced to simplify key concepts.
With bAwear Score. An easy-to-use LCA platform that makes environmental impact tangible. Students analyse real garments, materials and production setups. Teachers focus on coaching students, knowing the technical foundation is solid.
Outcomes
Showing {{ sax_changeCount }} of 5 outcomes.
{{ c.n }} {{ c.tag }}
{{ c.title }}
{{ c.text }}

For educators and researchers, the collaboration reduces complexity, increases quality, and brings industry relevance straight into the classroom. For students, it builds confidence, competence, and an immediate understanding of how their choices influence environmental impact.

Testimonial
{{ sax_quoteInitials }}
{{ sax_quoteAuthor }} {{ sax_quoteRole }}
“

{{ sax_quoteText }}

{{ sax_quoteCredit }}

"During the course program our students are exposed to real-life tools such as bAwear to prepare them for the new digital clothing industry."

Jan-Chris Hullegie, Project Leader Sustainability at Saxion

"Users, including students, have many questions, from basic textile topics to how they can lower the impact of a product. Our tool helps them find these answers quickly and reliably."

Anton Luiken, Co-founder at bAwear
Final Thoughts

From industry tool
to classroom practice

Saxion's work with bAwear showed how an LCA tool built for industry can translate directly into the classroom. It made sustainability practical rather than abstract, empowered educators to spend their time coaching instead of translating technical concepts, and helped prepare the next generation of textile changemakers for the new digital clothing industry.

Bring textile LCA
into your classroom

bAwear Score is a user-friendly impact calculation tool, tailored specifically for the textile industry, with ongoing online guidance on calculations, tool usage and research applications.

Source of all client content: Saxion case study, September 2026. Quick Score results are indicative. bAwear Score. LCA-based impact measurement for textiles. bawear-score.com